The star 48-Her

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 48-Her
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , 48-Her will become visible around 18:02 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 33° above your western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 21:20.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 48-Her
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 151937
HIP 82324
TYC 2070-787-1
Gaia DR2- 1311332925121240192
Position
Constellation:Hercules
Magnitude:6.60 (V) [1]
8.18 (BT) [1]
6.73 (VT) [1]
6.17 (G) [2]
6.86 (BP) [2]
5.42 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.23
Right ascension:16h49m15s [2]
Declination:+29°57'54" [2]
Distance:296.9 parsec
967.8 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):100.9 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):321.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.77

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme