The star ξ-Her

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ξ-Her
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , ξ-Her will become visible around 20:22 (PDT) as the dusk sky fades, 66° above your south-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 03:44.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ξ-Her
Object Type Star
Other Names
92-Her
HR 6703
HD 163993
NSV 9927
HIP 87933
TYC 2102-2772-1
Gaia DR2- 4584613194592594944
Position
Constellation:Hercules
Magnitude:
Variable
3.70 (V) [1]
4.86 (BT) [1]
3.79 (VT) [1]
3.35 (G) [2]
4.04 (BP) [2]
2.87 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.91
Right ascension:17h57m45s [2]
Declination:+29°14'52" [2]
Distance:39.6 parsec
129.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):84.9 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):102.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.71

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme