The star 14-Vul

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 14-Vul
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Seattle , 14-Vul is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 21:33 (PDT) and reaching an altitude of 59° above the south-eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 03:54.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 14-Vul
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 7641[1]
HD 189410
HIP 98375[3]
TYC 2141-2712-1[2]
Position
Constellation:Vulpecula
Magnitude:5.68 (V) [2]
6.06 (BT) [2]
5.71 (VT) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.30
Right ascension:19h59m10s [2]
Declination:+23°06'04" [2]
Distance:49.1 parsec
160.1 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):70.2 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):271.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):2.23
Visibility from Seattle

All times shown in Seattle local time.

Share

Follow

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme