PS Vul (Star)

Image of PS Vul
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , PS Vul is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 21:19 (EDT) and reaching an altitude of 72° above the south-eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 04:18.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name PS Vul
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 7508[1]
HD 186518
HIP 97091[3]
TYC 2147-3303-1[2]
Position
Constellation:Vulpecula
Magnitude:
Variable
6.37 (V) [2]
7.71 (BT) [2]
6.48 (VT) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.04
Right ascension:19h43m55s [2]
Declination:+27°08'07" [2]
Proper motion (speed):3.5 mas/yr [1]
Proper motion (pos ang):164.8°
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme