The star η-Hya

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of η-Hya
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , η-Hya is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is 4° below the horizon at dawn.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name η-Hya
Object Type Star
Other Names
7-Hya
HR 3454
HD 74280
HIP 42799
TYC 215-2021-1
Gaia DR2- 3079329270187691008
Position
Constellation:Hydra
Magnitude:
Variable
4.27 (V) [1]
4.04 (BT) [1]
4.25 (VT) [1]
4.21 (G) [2]
4.17 (BP) [2]
4.43 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.18
Right ascension:08h43m13s [2]
Declination:+03°23'55" [2]
Distance:131.4 parsec
428.2 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):19.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):267.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.33

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme