The star HR 7999

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 7999
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , HR 7999 is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 02:53 (EST) – 3 hours and 53 minutes before the Sun – and reaching an altitude of 25° above the eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks at around 05:39.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 7999
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 198976
HIP 103079
TYC 2183-211-1
Gaia DR2- 1858426546492986240
Position
Constellation:Cygnus
Magnitude:6.36 (V)[1]
7.75 (BT)[1]
6.48 (VT)[1]
5.40 (RP)[2]
6.06 (G)[2]
6.62 (BP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):1.08
Right Ascension:20h53m07s [2]
Declination:+29°38'55" [2]
Distance:126.0 parsec
410.8 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):64.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):184.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):0.86

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme