The star HR 8194

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 8194
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , HR 8194 is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 21:58 (EDT) and reaching an altitude of 59° above the south-eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 03:49.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 8194
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 203858
HIP 105660
TYC 2191-2228-1
Gaia DR2- 1846525776219240320
Position
Constellation:Vulpecula
Magnitude:6.19 (V) [1]
6.23 (BT) [1]
6.20 (VT) [1]
6.18 (G) [2]
6.21 (BP) [2]
6.17 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.03
Right ascension:21h24m07s [2]
Declination:+25°18'44" [2]
Distance:178.4 parsec
581.6 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):41.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):75.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.06

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme