The star HR 3557

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 3557
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , HR 3557 is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 01:56 (EDT) and reaching an altitude of 41° above the south-eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 05:59.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 3557
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 76494
HIP 43902
TYC 221-1082-1
Gaia DR2- 581578502190033280
Position
Constellation:Hydra
Magnitude:6.14 (V) [1]
7.39 (BT) [1]
6.24 (VT) [1]
5.86 (G) [2]
6.38 (BP) [2]
5.24 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.98
Right ascension:08h56m37s [2]
Declination:+04°14'11" [2]
Distance:248.8 parsec
811.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):2.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):196.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.84

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme