The star HR 3396

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 3396
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , HR 3396 is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 01:27 (EDT) and reaching an altitude of 46° above the south-eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 05:59.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 3396
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 72946
HIP 42173
TYC 222-1708-1
Position
Constellation:Cancer
Magnitude:7.09 (V) [1]
7.93 (BT) [1]
7.16 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.66
Right ascension:08h35m51s [2]
Declination:+06°37'19" [2]
Distance:25.5 parsec
83.2 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):191.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):224.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):5.05

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme