The star O-Peg

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of O-Peg
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , O-Peg is visible all night. It will become visible around 20:24 (PDT) as the dusk sky fades, 45° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 23:51, 71° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:39, 23° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name O-Peg
Object Type Star
Other Names
43-Peg
HR 8641
HD 214994
HIP 112051
TYC 2232-1590-1
Position
Constellation:Pegasus
Magnitude:4.79 (V) [1]
4.78 (BT) [1]
4.79 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):-0.01
Right ascension:22h41m45s [1]
Declination:+29°18'27" [1]
Distance:91.6 parsec
298.5 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):21.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):180.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.02

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme