The star υ-Peg

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of υ-Peg
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , υ-Peg is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 19:06 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 47° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 22:09, 72° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 03:52, when it sinks below 19° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name υ-Peg
Object Type Star
Other Names
68-Peg
HR 8905
HD 220657
HIP 115623
TYC 2237-1660-1
Gaia DR2- 2839853133694170880
Position
Constellation:Pegasus
Magnitude:4.43 (V) [1]
5.14 (BT) [1]
4.49 (VT) [1]
4.20 (G) [2]
4.60 (BP) [2]
3.82 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.56
Right ascension:23h25m22s [2]
Declination:+23°24'15" [2]
Distance:53.1 parsec
173.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):196.1 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):78.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.81

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme