The star 10-Hya

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 10-Hya
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , 10-Hya is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 01:08 (EDT) and reaching an altitude of 49° above the south-eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 06:08.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 10-Hya
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 3469
HD 74591
HIP 42931
TYC 224-141-1
Gaia DR2- 582957530289386624
Position
Constellation:Hydra
Magnitude:6.13 (V) [1]
6.36 (BT) [1]
6.15 (VT) [1]
6.09 (G) [2]
6.20 (BP) [2]
5.93 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.18
Right ascension:08h45m01s [2]
Declination:+05°40'50" [2]
Distance:60.8 parsec
198.2 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):6.2 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):139.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):2.21

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme