Scheat (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Scheat
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , Scheat is visible all night. It will become visible around 19:48 (EDT), 38° above your eastern horizon, as dusk fades to darkness. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 00:01, 76° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:44, 21° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Scheat
Object Type Star
Other Names
β-Peg
53-Peg
HR 8775[1]
HD 217906
HIP 113881[3]
TYC 2243-1831-1[2]
Position
Constellation:Pegasus
Magnitude:
Variable
2.48 (V) [2]
4.61 (BT) [2]
2.65 (VT) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.66
Right ascension:23h03m46s [2]
Declination:+28°04'58" [2]
Distance:60.1 parsec
195.9 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):232.3 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):53.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.42
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme