The star ζ-Hya

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ζ-Hya
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , ζ-Hya is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 03:22 (EDT) – 3 hours and 20 minutes before the Sun – and reaching an altitude of 24° above the eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 05:40.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ζ-Hya
Object Type Star
Other Names
16-Hya
HR 3547
HD 76294
HIP 43813
TYC 225-1116-1
Gaia DR2- 583588100208201984
Position
Constellation:Hydra
Magnitude:3.10 (V) [1]
4.39 (BT) [1]
3.21 (VT) [1]
2.74 (G) [2]
3.63 (BP) [2]
2.40 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.00
Right ascension:08h55m23s [2]
Declination:+05°56'44" [2]
Distance:48.3 parsec
157.3 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):101.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):277.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.31
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme