The star HR 3618

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 3618
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , HR 3618 is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 02:12 (EDT) and reaching an altitude of 38° above the south-eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 06:00.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 3618
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 78196
HIP 44738
TYC 226-2436-1
Gaia DR2- 3843646226956763520
Position
Constellation:Hydra
Magnitude:6.20 (V) [1]
8.31 (BT) [1]
6.38 (VT) [1]
5.23 (G) [2]
6.48 (BP) [2]
4.24 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.65
Right ascension:09h06m59s [2]
Declination:+01°27'45" [2]
Distance:362.3 parsec
1180.9 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):19.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):213.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.59

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme