The star τ-Psc

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of τ-Psc
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , τ-Psc is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 01:23 (EDT) – 3 hours and 52 minutes before the Sun – and reaching an altitude of 21° above the eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 03:49.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name τ-Psc
Object Type Star
Other Names
83-Psc
HR 352
HD 7106
HIP 5586
TYC 2278-1260-1
Position
Constellation:Pisces
Magnitude:4.52 (V) [1]
5.91 (BT) [1]
4.63 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):1.09
Right ascension:01h11m39s [1]
Declination:+30°05'22" [1]
Distance:51.8 parsec
168.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):83.2 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):117.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.95

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme