The star HR 415

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 415
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , HR 415 will become visible around 18:05 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 79° above your south-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 01:54.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 415
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 8774
HIP 6776
TYC 2300-1643-1
Gaia DR2- 317329883389594752
Position
Constellation:Andromeda
Magnitude:6.27 (V) [1]
6.81 (BT) [1]
6.31 (VT) [1]
6.15 (G) [2]
6.41 (BP) [2]
5.81 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.42
Right ascension:01h27m06s [2]
Declination:+34°22'39" [2]
Distance:42.2 parsec
137.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):164.4 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):93.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):3.14
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme