KK And (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of KK And
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , KK And is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 22:23 (EDT) – 7 hours and 36 minutes before the Sun – and reaching an altitude of 61° above the eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 04:41.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name KK And
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 446
HD 9531
HIP 7321
TYC 2305-1638-1
Position
Constellation:Andromeda
Magnitude:
Variable
5.89 (V)[1]
5.81 (BT)[1]
5.88 (VT)[1]
B-V Color (mag):-0.06
Right Ascension:01h34m16s [1]
Declination:+37°14'13" [1]
Distance:143.5 parsec
467.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):25.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):148.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):0.10

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme