TZ Tri (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of TZ Tri
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , TZ Tri will become visible around 19:03 (PST) as the dusk sky fades, 49° above your western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 00:42.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name TZ Tri
Object Type Star
Other Names
6-Tri
HR 642
HD 13480
HIP 10280
TYC 2309-1820-1
Position
Constellation:Triangulum
Magnitude:
Variable
6.62 (V) [2]
5.87 (BT) [1]
4.99 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.52
Right ascension:02h12m22s [2]
Declination:+30°18'12" [2]
Distance:93.6 parsec
305.2 lightyrs [1]
Proper motion (speed):88.9 mas/yr [1]
Proper motion (pos ang):226.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.76

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PST

Color scheme