The star HIP 10280

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HIP 10280
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Seattle , HIP 10280 is visible all night. It will become visible around 19:25 (PDT) as the dusk sky fades, 22° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 01:25, 72° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 06:24, 31° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HIP 10280
Object Type Star
Other Names
TYC 2309-1821-1
Gaia DR2- 300312157810876544
Position
Constellation:Triangulum
Magnitude:5.17 (V) [1]
6.25 (BT) [1]
5.26 (VT) [1]
4.85 (G) [2]
5.39 (BP) [2]
4.27 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.84
Right ascension:02h12m22s [2]
Declination:+30°18'10" [2]
Distance:84.9 parsec
276.8 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):87.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):228.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.53
Visibility from Seattle

All times shown in Seattle local time.

Share

Follow

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme