The star 7-Tri

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 7-Tri
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , 7-Tri will become visible around 18:41 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 57° above your western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 00:30.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 7-Tri
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 655
HD 13869
HIP 10559
TYC 2314-1819-1
Gaia DR2- 325989155933856640
Position
Constellation:Triangulum
Magnitude:5.25 (V) [1]
5.24 (BT) [1]
5.25 (VT) [1]
5.22 (G) [2]
5.25 (BP) [2]
5.24 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.00
Right ascension:02h15m56s [2]
Declination:+33°21'31" [2]
Distance:104.1 parsec
339.4 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):35.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):206.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.16

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme