Atik (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Atik
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , Atik is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 17:36 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 30° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 22:36, 81° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 04:56, when it sinks below 17° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Atik
Object Type Star
Other Names
O-Per
38-Per
HR 1131
HD 23180
HIP 17448
TYC 2359-1258-1
Gaia DR2- 216718178537659392
Position
Constellation:Perseus
Magnitude:
Variable
3.91 (V) [1]
3.91 (BT) [1]
3.91 (VT) [1]
3.76 (G) [2]
3.84 (BP) [2]
3.73 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.01
Right ascension:03h44m19s [2]
Declination:+32°17'17" [2]
Distance:245.4 parsec
800.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):12.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):142.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-3.04

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme