The star HR 3879

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 3879
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , HR 3879 is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 02:23 (EDT) and reaching an altitude of 43° above the south-eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 06:30.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 3879
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 84607
HIP 47960
TYC 236-1843-1
Gaia DR2- 3846540244640377344
Position
Constellation:Sextans
Magnitude:5.65 (V) [1]
6.04 (BT) [1]
5.68 (VT) [1]
5.55 (G) [2]
5.76 (BP) [2]
5.29 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.31
Right ascension:09h46m23s [2]
Declination:+01°47'07" [2]
Distance:75.3 parsec
245.3 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):69.3 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):233.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.27
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme