The star ζ-Per

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ζ-Per
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , ζ-Per is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 17:29 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 26° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 22:49, 80° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 05:21, when it sinks below 15° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ζ-Per
Object Type Star
Other Names
44-Per
HR 1203
HD 24398
NSV 1397
HIP 18246
TYC 2361-2820-1
Position
Constellation:Perseus
Magnitude:
Variable
2.85 (V) [1]
2.96 (BT) [1]
2.86 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.08
Right ascension:03h54m07s [1]
Declination:+31°53'01" [1]
Distance:230.4 parsec
751.2 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):11.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):149.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-3.96

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme