The star 7-Sextans

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 7-Sextans
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , 7-Sextans is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 21:47, when it rises to an altitude of 21° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 02:01, 51° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 06:06, 22° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 7-Sextans
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 3906
HD 85504
NSV 4656
HIP 48414
TYC 237-1877-1
Gaia DR2- 3846875179075189120
Position
Constellation:Sextans
Magnitude:
Variable
6.01 (V) [1]
5.97 (BT) [1]
6.00 (VT) [1]
6.00 (G) [2]
6.00 (BP) [2]
6.04 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.03
Right ascension:09h52m11s [2]
Declination:+02°27'16" [2]
Distance:206.9 parsec
674.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):206.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):297.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.57

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme