The star HR 3907

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 3907
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , HR 3907 is visible between 21:56 and 06:02. It will become accessible around 21:56, when it rises to an altitude of 21° above your eastern horizon. It will reach its highest point in the sky at 02:01, 48° above your southern horizon. It will become inaccessible around 06:02 when it sinks below 21° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 3907
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 85505
HIP 48413
TYC 237-1878-1
Gaia DR2- 3833927540599895040
Position
Constellation:Sextans
Magnitude:6.34 (V) [1]
7.50 (BT) [1]
6.43 (VT) [1]
6.09 (G) [3]
6.59 (BP) [3]
5.49 (RP) [3]
B-V Color (mag):0.91
Right ascension:09h52m11s [3]
Declination:+00°04'31" [3]
Distance:139.1 parsec
453.4 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):36.1 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):223.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.62

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme