IQ Aur (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of IQ Aur
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , IQ Aur is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 7° above the horizon at dawn.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name IQ Aur
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 1732
HD 34452
HIP 24799
TYC 2394-2026-1
Gaia DR2- 181233674136088960
Position
Constellation:Auriga
Magnitude:
Variable
5.36 (V) [1]
5.15 (BT) [1]
5.34 (VT) [1]
5.32 (G) [2]
5.26 (BP) [2]
5.47 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.16
Right ascension:05h19m00s [2]
Declination:+33°44'53" [2]
Distance:145.3 parsec
473.8 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):33.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):155.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.45

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme