The star 18-Aur

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 18-Aur
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , 18-Aur is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 7° above the horizon at dawn.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 18-Aur
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 1734
HD 34499
HIP 24832
TYC 2398-1022-1
Position
Constellation:Auriga
Magnitude:6.50 (V) [1]
6.79 (BT) [1]
6.52 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.23
Right ascension:05h19m23s [2]
Declination:+33°59'07" [2]
Distance:70.0 parsec
228.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):36.3 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):113.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):2.27

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme