The star 19-Aur

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 19-Aur
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , 19-Aur is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 18:15, when it reaches an altitude of 20° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 00:28, 82° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:51, 27° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 19-Aur
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 1740
HD 34578
NSV 1925
HIP 24879
TYC 2398-1609-1
Gaia DR2- 181259753177437568
Position
Constellation:Auriga
Magnitude:
Variable
5.05 (V) [1]
5.37 (BT) [1]
5.08 (VT) [1]
4.90 (G) [2]
5.14 (BP) [2]
4.62 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.25
Right ascension:05h20m00s [2]
Declination:+33°57'28" [2]
Distance:1.1 kpc
3.6 klyr [2]
Proper motion (speed):4.1 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):181.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-5.15
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme