The star 2-Aur

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 2-Aur
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , 2-Aur is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 18:06, when it reaches an altitude of 19° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 00:25, 87° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 06:02, 25° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 2-Aur
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 1551
HD 30834
HIP 22678
TYC 2399-1843-1
Gaia DR2- 198271397081746560
Position
Constellation:Auriga
Magnitude:4.79 (V) [1]
6.59 (BT) [1]
4.94 (VT) [1]
4.21 (G) [2]
5.05 (BP) [2]
3.47 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.40
Right ascension:04h52m37s [2]
Declination:+36°42'11" [2]
Distance:157.9 parsec
514.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):26.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):261.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.20
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme