The star 9-Sextans

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 9-Sextans
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , 9-Sextans is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 21:28, when it rises to an altitude of 21° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 01:51, 53° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 06:05, 23° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 9-Sextans
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 85762
HIP 48552
TYC 240-1746-1
Gaia DR2- 3849706941207472512
Position
Constellation:Sextans
Magnitude:6.72 (V) [1]
8.79 (BT) [1]
6.89 (VT) [1]
6.06 (G) [2]
7.00 (BP) [2]
5.16 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.62
Right ascension:09h54m06s [2]
Declination:+04°56'43" [2]
Distance:382.3 parsec
1246.2 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):29.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):296.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.20

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme