The star HR 1779

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 1779
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , HR 1779 is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 18:28, when it reaches an altitude of 21° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 00:33, 83° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:51, 29° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 1779
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 35295
HIP 25343
TYC 2411-1617-1
Gaia DR2- 182892734103451264
Position
Constellation:Auriga
Magnitude:6.53 (V) [1]
8.00 (BT) [1]
6.65 (VT) [1]
6.24 (G) [2]
6.80 (BP) [2]
5.60 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.15
Right ascension:05h25m12s [2]
Declination:+34°51'17" [2]
Distance:140.3 parsec
457.3 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):50.3 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):191.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.79
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme