The star HR 2122

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 2122
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , HR 2122 is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 22:29 (EDT) and reaching an altitude of 71° above the eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 05:36.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 2122
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 40832
HIP 28644
TYC 2423-319-1
Gaia DR2- 3450631808564722304
Position
Constellation:Auriga
Magnitude:6.22 (V) [1]
6.74 (BT) [1]
6.26 (VT) [1]
6.11 (G) [2]
6.37 (BP) [2]
5.78 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.40
Right ascension:06h02m55s [2]
Declination:+32°38'05" [2]
Distance:48.8 parsec
159.2 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):226.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):159.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):2.78
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme