The star HR 2586

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 2586
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , HR 2586 is not readily observable since it is very close to the Sun, at a separation of only 18° from it.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 2586
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 51000
NSV 3289
HIP 33421[3]
TYC 2441-1961-1[2]
Gaia DR2- 939067940410314752[4]
Position
Constellation:Gemini
Magnitude:
Variable
5.93 (V) [2]
7.03 (BT) [2]
6.03 (VT) [2]
5.66 (G) [4]
6.14 (BP) [4]
5.11 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):0.85
Right ascension:06h57m00s [4]
Declination:+33°40'51" [4]
Distance:134.6 parsec
438.8 lightyrs [4]
Proper motion (speed):21.3 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):273.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.29
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme