RS Sextans (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of RS Sextans
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , RS Sextans is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 22:16, when it rises to an altitude of 21° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 02:30, 51° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 06:06, 27° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name RS Sextans
Object Type Star
Other Names
23-Sextans
HR 4064
HD 89688
HIP 50684
TYC 246-1238-1
Gaia DR2- 3856568374801242752
Position
Constellation:Sextans
Magnitude:
Variable
6.64 (V) [1]
6.53 (BT) [1]
6.63 (VT) [1]
6.61 (G) [2]
6.60 (BP) [2]
6.71 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.09
Right ascension:10h21m01s [2]
Declination:+02°17'22" [2]
Distance:1.3 kpc
4.1 klyr [2]
Proper motion (speed):8.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):263.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-3.88

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme