The star 46-Cnc

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 46-Cnc
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , 46-Cnc will become visible around 21:46 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 37° above your western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 01:28.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 46-Cnc
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 3464
HD 74485
HIP 42954
TYC 2484-2191-1
Gaia DR2- 706409046589939456
Position
Constellation:Cancer
Magnitude:6.13 (V) [1]
7.29 (BT) [1]
6.22 (VT) [1]
5.87 (G) [2]
6.36 (BP) [2]
5.28 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.91
Right ascension:08h45m21s [2]
Declination:+30°41'51" [2]
Distance:189.7 parsec
618.6 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):5.3 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):191.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.26

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme