The star σ³-Cnc

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of σ³-Cnc
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , σ³-Cnc is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 02:24 (EDT) and reaching an altitude of 33° above the eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 05:47.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name σ³-Cnc
Object Type Star
Other Names
64-Cnc
HR 3575
HD 76813
HIP 44154
TYC 2485-2095-1
Gaia DR2- 712117431786905728
Position
Constellation:Cancer
Magnitude:5.23 (V) [1]
6.36 (BT) [1]
5.32 (VT) [1]
4.96 (G) [2]
5.46 (BP) [2]
4.42 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.88
Right ascension:08h59m32s [2]
Declination:+32°25'06" [2]
Distance:92.6 parsec
302.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):56.1 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):231.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.39

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme