The star 57-Cnc

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 57-Cnc
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , 57-Cnc is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 23:59 (EDT) and reaching an altitude of 60° above the eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 05:59.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 57-Cnc
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 3532
HD 75959
HIP 43721
TYC 2485-2096-1
Position
Constellation:Cancer
Magnitude:5.98 (V) [1]
7.29 (BT) [1]
6.09 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):1.02
Right ascension:08h54m14s [1]
Declination:+30°34'45" [1]
Distance:141.4 parsec
461.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):48.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):120.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.23

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme