The star 61-Cnc

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 61-Cnc
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , 61-Cnc will become visible around 21:43 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 32° above your western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 01:09.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 61-Cnc
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 3563
HD 76572
HIP 44031
TYC 2485-2097-1
Gaia DR2- 705631623149811712
Position
Constellation:Cancer
Magnitude:6.25 (V) [1]
6.78 (BT) [1]
6.29 (VT) [1]
6.12 (G) [2]
6.38 (BP) [2]
5.75 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.41
Right ascension:08h57m58s [2]
Declination:+30°14'02" [2]
Distance:56.4 parsec
183.8 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):56.1 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):61.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):2.49

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme