The star σ²-Cnc

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of σ²-Cnc
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , σ²-Cnc is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 23:04, when it rises to an altitude of 20° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 05:12, 80° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:23, 80° above your southern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name σ²-Cnc
Object Type Star
Other Names
59-Cnc
HR 3555
HD 76398
HIP 43932
TYC 2488-1707-1
Gaia DR2- 712942516481108992
Position
Constellation:Cancer
Magnitude:5.44 (V) [1]
5.63 (BT) [1]
5.46 (VT) [1]
5.40 (G) [2]
5.50 (BP) [2]
5.29 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.15
Right ascension:08h56m56s [2]
Declination:+32°54'36" [2]
Distance:59.0 parsec
192.3 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):85.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):218.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.59

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EST

Color scheme