The star HR 3499

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 3499
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , HR 3499 is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 01:08 (EDT) and reaching an altitude of 43° above the eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 05:38.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 3499
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 75332
HIP 43410
TYC 2488-849-1
Gaia DR2- 716109930305855360
Position
Constellation:Lynx
Magnitude:6.22 (V) [1]
6.85 (BT) [1]
6.27 (VT) [1]
6.07 (G) [2]
6.36 (BP) [2]
5.68 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.49
Right ascension:08h50m32s [2]
Declination:+33°17'04" [2]
Distance:27.5 parsec
89.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):104.9 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):217.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):4.02
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme