The star 66-Cnc

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 66-Cnc
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , 66-Cnc is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 18:59 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 55° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 21:43, 81° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 03:39, when it sinks below 21° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 66-Cnc
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 3587
HD 77104
HIP 44307
TYC 2492-1845-1
Gaia DR2- 712054695201335296
Position
Constellation:Cancer
Magnitude:5.94 (V) [1]
6.04 (BT) [1]
5.95 (VT) [1]
5.94 (G) [2]
5.98 (BP) [2]
5.89 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.07
Right ascension:09h01m24s [2]
Declination:+32°15'08" [2]
Distance:145.2 parsec
473.5 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):0.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):67.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.13
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme