RS Cnc (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of RS Cnc
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , RS Cnc is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 22:42, when it reaches an altitude of 21° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 04:25, 81° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 06:04, 68° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name RS Cnc
Object Type Star
Other Names
RS-Cnc
HR 3639[1]
HD 78712
HIP 45058[3]
TYC 2492-1847-1[2]
Position
Constellation:Cancer
Magnitude:
Variable
6.13 (V) [2]
7.86 (BT) [2]
6.27 (VT) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.35
Right ascension:09h10m38s [2]
Declination:+30°57'47" [2]
Distance:143.5 parsec
467.7 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):35.2 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):198.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.35
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme