The star HR 3707

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 3707
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , HR 3707 is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 18:55 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 49° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 22:15, 81° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 04:13, when it sinks below 22° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 3707
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 80546
HIP 45896
TYC 2496-1455-1
Gaia DR2- 701640155422333824
Position
Constellation:Cancer
Magnitude:6.16 (V) [1]
7.56 (BT) [1]
6.28 (VT) [1]
5.85 (G) [2]
6.43 (BP) [2]
5.19 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.09
Right ascension:09h21m27s [2]
Declination:+32°54'07" [2]
Distance:85.6 parsec
279.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):24.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):154.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.50
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme