The star 7-LMi

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 7-LMi
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , 7-LMi is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 12° above the horizon at dusk.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 7-LMi
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 3764
HD 82087
HIP 46652
TYC 2497-1011-1
Position
Constellation:Leo Minor
Magnitude:5.86 (V)[1]
7.16 (BT)[1]
5.97 (VT)[1]
B-V Color (mag):1.01
Right Ascension:09h30m43s [1]
Declination:+33°39'20" [1]
Distance:153.8 parsec
501.5 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):53.2 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):206.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-0.07

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme