The star 20-LMi

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 20-LMi
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , 20-LMi is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 13° above the horizon at dusk.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 20-LMi
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 3951
HD 86728
HIP 49081
TYC 2503-1516-1
Gaia DR2- 746545172372256384
Position
Constellation:Leo Minor
Magnitude:5.38 (V)[1]
6.20 (BT)[1]
5.45 (VT)[1]
5.18 (G)[2]
5.56 (BP)[2]
4.73 (RP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):0.63
Right Ascension:10h01m00s [2]
Declination:+31°55'18" [2]
Distance:14.9 parsec
48.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):681.3 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):230.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):4.51

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme