The star 42-LMi

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 42-LMi
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , 42-LMi is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible at around 20:51 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 76° above your south-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 21:31, 79° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 03:29, when it sinks to 20° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 42-LMi
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 4203
HD 93152
HIP 52638
TYC 2512-1146-1
Gaia DR2- 735156362212375424
Position
Constellation:Leo Minor
Magnitude:5.35 (V)[1]
5.29 (BT)[1]
5.34 (VT)[1]
5.38 (RP)[2]
5.32 (G)[2]
5.33 (BP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.05
Right Ascension:10h45m51s [2]
Declination:+30°40'55" [2]
Distance:121.5 parsec
396.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):43.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):207.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-0.07

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme