The star β-LMi

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of β-LMi
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Seattle , β-LMi will become visible around 23:01 (PDT), 32° above your western horizon, as dusk fades to darkness. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 03:28.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name β-LMi
Object Type Star
Other Names
31-LMi
HR 4100[1]
HD 90537
HIP 51233[3]
TYC 2517-1209-1[2]
Position
Constellation:Leo Minor
Magnitude:4.21 (V) [2]
5.35 (BT) [2]
4.30 (VT) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.89
Right ascension:10h27m53s [2]
Declination:+36°42'25" [2]
Distance:47.2 parsec
153.8 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):168.7 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):229.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.84
Visibility from Seattle

All times shown in Seattle local time.

Share

Follow

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme