The star 46-UMa

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 46-UMa
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , 46-UMa will become visible around 21:53 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 32° above your western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 01:26.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 46-UMa
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 4258
HD 94600
HIP 53426
TYC 2519-2586-1
Gaia DR2- 737416958118769408
Position
Constellation:Ursa Major
Magnitude:5.04 (V) [1]
6.43 (BT) [1]
5.16 (VT) [1]
4.66 (G) [2]
5.29 (BP) [2]
4.03 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.08
Right ascension:10h55m44s [2]
Declination:+33°30'24" [2]
Distance:77.4 parsec
252.3 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):115.1 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):256.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.60

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme