CP-Boo (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of CP-Boo
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , CP-Boo will become visible at around 19:40 (EDT), 34° above your western horizon, as dusk fades to darkness. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 23:34.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name CP-Boo
Object type Star
Other names
CP Boo
HR 5441[1]
HD 127986
HIP 71168[3]
TYC 2559-1172-1[2]
Gaia EDR3- 1486541820993738752[4]
Position
Right ascension:14h33m20s [4]
Declination:+36°57'31" [4]
Constellation:Bootes
Magnitude:
Variable
6.39 (V) [2]
7.00 (BT) [2]
6.44 (VT) [2]
6.27 (G) [4]
6.53 (BP) [4]
5.85 (RP) [4]
Distance:77.1 parsec
251.2 lightyrs [4]
B-V Color (mag):0.48
Proper motion (speed):73.2 mas/yr[4]
Proper motion (pos ang):177.8°
Derived quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.96
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme